Privacy Policy

  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Privacy Policy

En Pointe Aerial Academy
3/1 Glenville Dr, Melton. ABN: 12 582 359 876 Ph: 0403943447

Privacy Policy:

En Pointe Aerial Academy (“En Pointe, EPAA, us, we our”)

En Pointe Aerial Academy needs a wide range of “personal information” in order to carry out its business. “Personal information” is essentially information from which you can be identified. This Privacy Policy explains our approach to the handling of personal information, and how we comply with our privacy obligations. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information.

En Pointe collects personal information from it’s members, contractors, employees and people we do business with. En Pointe needs personal information to conduct our business, eg, to administer accounts, charge fees, communicate with members and business contacts, as well as ensure the health and safety of everyone involved in En Pointe.

We may collect personal information in a variety of ways, including but not limited to; enrolment forms, promotions, competitions, online shopping and consumer queries by phone, email, website or social media.
We only collect personal information when it is voluntarily submitted. Information can be refused to be given but may prevent that person from engaging in some involvement. En Pointe will only collect any personal information, including sensitive information in accordance with the Act.

The information may include but are not limited to;

Types of Information:

Identification information including; your full name, postal address, contact number and email address, date of birth.

Health information including; any illnesses or injuries that may affect your ability to participate in our services, emergency contact information,

Financial information including: bank account details, credit/debit card details, as well as information about payment or non-payment fees.

Information about your preference for goods or services we offer.

A record of any queries you have made.

How we use your information.

We use personal information to provide dance class services, to manage and administer students and to operate the business. The ways we use your information include but are not limited to;

We may use your personal information to process any applications, charge you fees for classes, etc. We will also use your personal information to communicate with you, including answering any enquiries you may have.

Unless you advise us otherwise, we may also use members information to promote special offers and promotions, send out marketing material or studio newsletters or important information.
There is an opt-out prompt from receiving such material. You may also decline to give us your contact information.

We will only email or SMS you marketing material where you have consented to this. This is a requirement of the Spam Act 2003. Further, you can unsubscribe from our e-newsletter or other bulletins by using the “unsubscribe” facility contained in each electronic publication we send.

Will En Pointe disclose your information to any one else including third parties?

Except where you are otherwise notified, En Pointe does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties.
We will only disclose personal information if we are under a legal obligation to do so, eg, in court or in emergency services situation.

Please be aware, payment transaction processors have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase related transactions. For these providers, we recommend you read their privacy policies prior to use.

Data Quality and Security

En Pointe takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to date. However the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. We recommend that you contact us and:
Let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
Keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name and address.

En Pointe is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security. En Pointe take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Cookies.

En Pointe may use ‘cookies’ on our website. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our website may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for our website to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of our website. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies, however you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our website or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer.

Additional information.

You can request information in general from En Pointe about the sort of personal information we hold on you, for what purposes we hold it and how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, by contacting us. If you would like to access, correct, amend or remove any personal information we have about you, please contact the studio.

Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner http://privacy.gov.au/.

En Pointe reserves the right to reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and to notify its customers by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.

Menu